Indiana Code § 35-47-9-2
Possession of firearms on school property or a school bus; defense to a prosecution; possession of firearms in a motor vehicle parked in a school parking lot
Sec. 2. (a) A person may not be charged with an offense under this subsection if the person may be charged with an offense described in subsection (c). A person who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm: (1) in or on school property; or (2) on a school bus; commits a Level 6 felony.       (b) It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (a) that: (1) the person is permitted to legally possess the firearm; and (2) the firearm is: (A) locked in the trunk of the person's motor vehicle; (B) kept in the glove compartment of the person's locked motor vehicle; or (C) stored out of plain sight in the person's locked motor vehicle.       (c) A person who is permitted to legally possess a firearm and who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly leaves the firearm in plain view in a motor vehicle that is parked in a school parking lot commits a Class A misdemeanor.   IC 35-47-10 Chapter 10. Children and Firearms               35-47-10-1 Application and exemptions             35-47-10-2 "Adult" defined             35-47-10-3 "Child" defined             35-47-10-4 "Loaded" defined             35-47-10-5 Dangerous possession and unlawful transfer of a firearm             35-47-10-6 Dangerous control of a firearm             35-47-10-7 Permitting child to possess a firearm             35-47-10-8 Term of imprisonment in addition to criminal penalty             35-47-10-9 Consecutive sentences imposed             35-47-10-10 Rehabilitation of child; placement in quasi-military program