Indiana Code § 35-47-10-5
Dangerous possession and unlawful transfer of a firearm
Sec. 5. (a) A child who knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the child has a prior conviction under this section or has been adjudicated a delinquent for an act that would be an offense under this section.       (b) A child who knowingly or intentionally provides a firearm to another child whom the child knows: (1) is ineligible for any reason to purchase or otherwise receive from a dealer a firearm; or (2) intends to use the firearm to commit a crime; commits a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if the other child uses the firearm to commit murder ( IC 35-42-1-1 ).