Indiana Code § 35-46-8.5-1
Unlawful photography, surveillance, and tracking on private property
Sec. 1. (a) This section does not apply to any of the following: (1) Electronic or video toll collection facilities or activities authorized under any of the following: (A) IC 8-15-2 . (B) IC 8-15-3 . (C) IC 8-15.5 . (D) IC 8-15.7 . (E) IC 8-16 . (F) IC 9-21-3.5 . (2) A law enforcement officer who has obtained: (A) a search warrant; or (B) the consent of the owner of private property; to place a camera, electronic surveillance equipment, or tracking device on the private property, with respect to the placement of a camera, electronic surveillance equipment, or tracking device. (3) A law enforcement officer who uses a law enforcement recording device in performance of the officer's duties, with respect to the use of the law enforcement recording device. (4) A person who uses a tracking device to determine the location of a family member (as defined in IC 35-44.1-3-1 ), unless the person is the subject of a protective order obtained by the family member. (5) A person who places a tracking device on property in which the person has an ownership or contractual interest, unless the person is the subject of a protective order and the property is likely to be used by the person who obtained the protective order. (6) A tracking device placed on a person or the property of a person: (A) who is incarcerated; (B) as a condition of probation, parole, home detention, community corrections, bail, prosecutorial diversion, or supervised release; or (C) pursuant to a court order. (7) A device installed as original equipment by the manufacturer of a motor vehicle. (8) A provider of electronic communications services with respect to a tracking device, if the installation, placement, or use of the tracking device is disclosed to the consumer in the provider's terms of use, privacy policy, or similar document available to the consumer.       (b) As used in this section, "protective order" refers to an order described in IC 35-45-10-5 (b)(2) or IC 35-46-1-15.1 (a).       (c) A person who knowingly or intentionally places a: (1) camera or electronic surveillance equipment that records images or data of any kind while unattended on the private property of another person without the consent of the owner or tenant of the private property; or (2) tracking device on an individual or on property owned or used by an individual, without the knowledge or consent of the individual; commits unlawful surveillance, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (d).       (d) Unlawful surveillance under subsection (c) is a Level 6 felony if: (1) the person has a prior unrelated conviction for: (A) an offense under this section; (B) a crime of domestic violence under IC 35-38-1-7.7 ; (C) stalking ( IC 35-45-10-5 ); or (D) invasion of privacy ( IC 35-46-1-15.1 ); or (2) the person is the subject of a protective order.   IC 35-46-9 Chapter 9. Operating a Motorboat While Intoxicated               35-46-9-1 "Chemical test"             35-46-9-2 "Intoxicated"             35-46-9-3 "Motorboat"             35-46-9-4 "Prima facie evidence of intoxication"             35-46-9-5 "Relevant evidence"             35-46-9-6 Operating a motorboat while intoxicated             35-46-9-7 Violation of an order not to operate a motorboat             35-46-9-8 Implied consent             35-46-9-9 Opportunity to submit to a chemical test             35-46-9-10 Chemical test required if accident results in serious bodily injury or death             35-46-9-11 Arrest based on the results of a chemical test; refusal             35-46-9-12 Certification of chemical tests             35-46-9-13 Suspension of license for refusal to submit to a chemical test             35-46-9-14 Duties of prosecuting attorney             35-46-9-15 Results of a chemical test admissible as evidence