Indiana Code § 35-46-1-5
Nonsupport of a dependent child
Sec. 5. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to provide support to the person's dependent child commits nonsupport of a child, a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the person has a previous conviction under this section.       (b) It is a defense that the child had abandoned the home of the child's family without the consent of the child's parent or on the order of a court, but it is not a defense that the child had abandoned the home of the child's family if the cause of the child's leaving was the fault of the child's parent.       (c) It is a defense that the accused person, in the legitimate practice of the person's religious belief, provided treatment by spiritual means through prayer, in lieu of medical care, to the person's dependent child.       (d) It is a defense that the accused person was unable to provide support.