Indiana Code § 35-45-4-3
Making an unlawful proposition
Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally pays, or offers or agrees to pay, money or other property to another person: (1) for having engaged in, or on the understanding that the other person will engage in, sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5 ) with the person or with any other person; or (2) for having fondled, or on the understanding that the other person will fondle, the genitals of the person or any other person; commits making an unlawful proposition, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has two (2) prior convictions under this section.       (b) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the: (1) victim consented to engage in prostitution; or (2) intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer.