Indiana Code § 35-43-5-2
Counterfeiting; forgery
Sec. 2. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) makes or utters a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made: (A) by another person; (B) at another time; (C) with different provisions; or (D) by authority of one who did not give authority; or (2) possesses more than one (1) written instrument knowing that the written instruments were made in a manner that they purport to have been made: (A) by another person; (B) at another time; (C) with different provisions; or (D) by authority of one who did not give authority; commits counterfeiting, a Level 6 felony.       (b) A person who, with intent to defraud, makes, utters, or possesses a written instrument in such a manner that it purports to have been made: (1) by another person; (2) at another time; (3) with different provisions; or (4) by authority of one who did not give authority; commits forgery, a Level 6 felony.