Indiana Code § 35-42-4-14
Unlawful entry of school property by a serious sex offender
Sec. 14. (a) As used in this section, "serious sex offender" means a person required to register as a sex offender under IC 11-8-8 who is: (1) found to be a sexually violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5 ; or (2) convicted of one (1) or more of the following offenses: (A) Child molesting ( IC 35-42-4-3 ). (B) Child exploitation ( IC 35-42-4-4 (b) or IC 35-42-4-4 (c)). (C) Possession of child sex abuse material ( IC 35-42-4-4 (d) or IC 35-42-4-4 (e)). (D) Vicarious sexual gratification ( IC 35-42-4-5 (a) and IC 35-42-4-5 (b)). (E) Performing sexual conduct in the presence of a minor ( IC 35-42-4-5 (c)). (F) Child solicitation ( IC 35-42-4-6 ). (G) Child seduction ( IC 35-42-4-7 ). (H) Sexual misconduct with a minor ( IC 35-42-4-9 ).       (b) A serious sex offender who knowingly or intentionally enters school property commits unlawful entry by a serious sex offender, a Level 6 felony.       (c) It is a defense to a prosecution under subsection (b) that: (1) a religious institution or house of worship is located on the school property; and (2) the person: (A) enters the school property or other entity described in IC 35-31.5-2-285 (1)(A) through IC 35-31.5-2-285 (1)(D) when classes, extracurricular activities, or any other school activities are not being held: (i) for the sole purpose of attending worship services or receiving religious instruction; and (ii) not earlier than thirty (30) minutes before the beginning of the worship services or religious instruction; and (B) leaves the school property not later than thirty (30) minutes after the conclusion of the worship services or religious instruction.   IC 35-42-5 Chapter 5. Robbery               35-42-5-1 Robbery             35-42-5-2 Repealed