Indiana Code § 35-41-4-1
Standard of proof; insanity defense
Sec. 1. (a) A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.       (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the burden of proof is on the defendant to establish the defense of insanity ( IC 35-41-3-6 ) by a preponderance of the evidence.