Indiana Code § 35-38-9-2
Expunging misdemeanor convictions
Sec. 2. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and section 8.5 of this chapter, this section applies only to a person convicted of a misdemeanor, including a Class D felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 6 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) reduced to a misdemeanor.       (b) This section does not apply to the following: (1) A person convicted of two (2) or more felony offenses that: (A) involved the unlawful use of a deadly weapon; and (B) were not committed as part of the same episode of criminal conduct. (2) A sex or violent offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5 ).       (c) Not earlier than five (5) years after the date of conviction (unless the prosecuting attorney consents in writing to an earlier period) for the misdemeanor or the felony reduced to a misdemeanor pursuant to IC 35-38-1-1.5 or IC 35-50-2-7 , the person convicted of the misdemeanor or the felony reduced to a misdemeanor may petition a court to expunge all conviction records, including records contained in: (1) a court's files; (2) the files of the department of correction; (3) the files of the bureau of motor vehicles; and (4) the files of any other person who provided treatment or services to the petitioning person under a court order; that relate to the person's misdemeanor conviction, including records of a collateral action.       (d) A person who files a petition to expunge conviction records, including any records relating to the conviction and any records concerning a collateral action, shall file the petition in a circuit or superior court in the county of conviction.       (e) If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) the period required by this section has elapsed; (2) no charges are pending against the person; (3) the person has paid all fines, fees, and court costs, and satisfied any restitution obligation placed on the person as part of the sentence; and (4) the person has not been convicted of a crime within the previous five (5) years (or within a shorter period agreed to by the prosecuting attorney if the prosecuting attorney has consented to a shorter period under subsection (c)); the court shall order the conviction records described in subsection (c), including any records relating to the conviction and any records concerning a collateral action, expunged in accordance with section 6 of this chapter.