Indiana Code § 35-37-3-3
Grant of use immunity; instruction of witness; contempt; perjury
Sec. 3. (a) Upon request of the prosecuting attorney, the court shall grant use immunity to a witness. The court shall instruct the witness, by written order or in open court, that any evidence the witness gives, or evidence derived from that evidence, may not be used in any criminal proceeding against that witness, unless the evidence is volunteered by the witness or is not responsive to a question by the prosecuting attorney. The court shall instruct the witness that the witness must answer the questions asked and produce the items requested.       (b) A grant of use immunity does not prohibit the use of evidence the witness has given in a prosecution for perjury under IC 35-44.1-2-1 .       (c) If a witness refuses to give the evidence after the witness has been granted use immunity, the court may find the witness in contempt.   IC 35-37-4 Chapter 4. Evidence and Protection of Certain Witnesses               35-37-4-1 Competency of witness             35-37-4-2 Credibility; general moral character             35-37-4-3 Depositions             35-37-4-4 Sex crimes; admissibility of evidence of past sexual conduct; procedure             35-37-4-5 Evidence unlawfully obtained by officer in good faith; exclusion             35-37-4-6 Application of section; "protected person"; admissibility of statement or videotape; notice to defendant; jury instructions             35-37-4-7 Pecuniary loss or gain; proof             35-37-4-8 Application of section; testimony of protected person; closed circuit television; videotape; notice to defendant             35-37-4-9 Certificates of title; certified copies as prima facie evidence of title             35-37-4-10 Repealed             35-37-4-11 Safeguarding victim from contact with accused and relatives of accused; waiting areas             35-37-4-12 Physical safety of victim or victim's family in danger; exclusion of evidence; disclosure to court             35-37-4-13 "Forensic DNA analysis" defined; admissibility             35-37-4-14 Evidence of a previous battery             35-37-4-15 Child molestation; evidence of prior acts