Indiana Code § 35-37-1-3
Peremptory challenges by defendant
Sec. 3. (a) In prosecutions for murder where the death penalty is sought, the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, twenty (20) jurors.       (b) In prosecutions for murder, where the death penalty is not sought, and Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felonies, the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, ten (10) jurors.       (c) In prosecutions for all other crimes, the defendant may challenge, peremptorily, five (5) jurors.       (d) When several defendants are tried together, they must join in their challenges.