Indiana Code § 35-36-1-1
Definitions
Sec. 1. As used in this article:       "Insanity" refers to the defense set out in IC 35-41-3-6 .       "Mentally ill" means having a psychiatric disorder which substantially disturbs a person's thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the person's ability to function. The term includes having an intellectual disability.       "Omnibus date" refers to the omnibus date established under IC 35-36-8-1 .   IC 35-36-2 Chapter 2. Affirmative Defense of Insanity or Mental Illness; Pleadings, Orders, and Findings               35-36-2-1 Time of filing             35-36-2-2 Insanity defense; appointment of psychiatrists, psychologists, and physicians; admissibility of evidence             35-36-2-3 Finding of jury             35-36-2-4 Finding of nonresponsibility by reason of insanity; commitment procedures; requirements of the warden and attending physician; transmittal of information to NICS             35-36-2-5 Finding or plea of guilty but mentally ill; evaluation; sentence; treatment; transmittal of information to NICS