Indiana Code § 35-33-7-1
Arrest without warrant; initial hearing; venue
Sec. 1. (a) A person arrested without a warrant for a crime shall be taken promptly before a judicial officer: (1) in the county in which the arrest is made; or (2) of any county believed to have venue over the offense committed; for an initial hearing in court.       (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), if the person arrested makes bail before the person's initial hearing before a judicial officer, the initial hearing shall occur at any time within twenty (20) calendar days after the person's arrest.       (c) If a person arrested under IC 9-30-5 makes bail before the person's initial hearing before a judicial officer, the initial hearing must occur within ten (10) calendar days after the person's arrest.