Indiana Code § 35-32-1-1
Construction of title
Sec. 1. This title shall be construed in accordance with its general purposes, to: (1) secure simplicity in procedure; (2) insure fairness of administration including the elimination of unjustifiable delay; (3) insure the effective apprehension and trial of persons accused of offenses; (4) provide for the just determination of every criminal proceeding by a fair and impartial trial and adequate review; (5) reduce crime by promoting the use of evidence based best practices for rehabilitation of offenders in a community setting; (6) keep dangerous offenders in prison by avoiding the use of scarce prison space for nonviolent offenders; (7) give judges maximum discretion to impose sentences based on a consideration of all the circumstances related to the offense; (8) maintain proportionality of penalties across the criminal code, with like sentences for like crimes; (9) make the lengths of sentences served by offenders more certain for victims; and (10) preserve the public welfare and secure the fundamental rights of individuals.