Indiana Code § 34-55-6-14
Real estate; sheriff's deed
Sec. 14. (a) Upon the sale of real estate, by virtue of an execution, and the payment of the purchase money, the sheriff making the sale (or in case of the sheriff's death or going out of office, the sheriff's successor) or any officer authorized to discharge the duties of the office shall execute and deliver to the purchaser a deed of conveyance for the premises.       (b) A deed of conveyance delivered under subsection (a) is valid and effectual to convey all the right, title, and interest of the execution debtor to the purchaser, except any right of redemption, as provided by law. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-39-10.]