Indiana Code § 34-44-2-4
Insurance companies
Sec. 4. (a) An advance payment made by an insurance company on behalf of an insured does not increase the limits of liability of the insurance company under any existing policy of insurance.       (b) The amount of an advance payment made in respect to any claim shall be credited against any obligation of the insurance company in respect to the claim. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-3-2.5-3.]   IC 34-44.5 ARTICLE 44.5. EVIDENCE: UNIFORM INTERSTATE DEPOSITIONS AND DISCOVERY ACT               Ch. 1. Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act   IC 34-44.5-1 Chapter 1. Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act               34-44.5-1-1 "Foreign jurisdiction"             34-44.5-1-2 "Foreign subpoena"             34-44.5-1-3 "Person"             34-44.5-1-4 "State"             34-44.5-1-5 "Subpoena"             34-44.5-1-6 Subpoena; request; issuance; contents             34-44.5-1-7 Service of subpoena             34-44.5-1-8 Application of Indiana laws             34-44.5-1-9 Applications for protective orders and subpoenas; submission to court             34-44.5-1-10 Consideration for uniformity of the law             34-44.5-1-11 Application