Indiana Code § 34-26-1-3
Courts and judges authorized to grant temporary injunctions or restraining orders
Sec. 3. (a) Restraining orders and injunctions may be granted by the circuit courts, superior courts, or probate courts, or the judges of the circuit courts, superior courts, or probate courts, in their respective counties.       (b) If the circuit court, superior court, or probate court judges are: (1) absent from their circuits; or (2) by reason of sickness or other cause unable or incompetent to hear and determine the granting of a temporary injunction or restraining order; any circuit court, superior court, or probate court judge of an adjoining circuit may hear and determine the granting of a temporary injunction or restraining order. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-10-1 part.]