Indiana Code § 34-24-3-1
Offenses against property; recovery of damages, costs, and attorney's fee
Sec. 1. If a person has an unpaid claim on a liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5 or suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 , IC 35-42-3-3 , IC 35-42-3-4 , IC 35-45-9 , or IC 35-46-10 , the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times: (A) the actual damages of the person suffering the loss, in the case of a liability that is not covered by IC 24-4.6-5 ; or (B) the total pump price of the motor fuel received, in the case of a liability that is covered by IC 24-4.6-5 . (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney's fee. (4) Actual travel expenses that are not otherwise reimbursed under subdivisions (1) through (3) and are incurred by the person suffering loss to: (A) have the person suffering loss or an employee or agent of that person file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) provide witnesses to testify in court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter. (5) A reasonable amount to compensate the person suffering loss for time used to: (A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A). (6) Actual direct and indirect expenses incurred by the person suffering loss to compensate employees and agents for time used to: (A) file papers and attend court proceedings related to the recovery of a judgment under this chapter; or (B) travel to and from activities described in clause (A). (7) All other reasonable costs of collection. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-30-1.]