Indiana Code § 34-20-5-1
Rebuttable presumption
Sec. 1. In a product liability action, there is a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product: (1) was in conformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product at the time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled; or (2) complied with applicable codes, standards, regulations, or specifications established, adopted, promulgated, or approved by the United States or by Indiana, or by an agency of the United States or Indiana. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-4.5.]   IC 34-20-6 Chapter 6. Defenses               34-20-6-1 Applicability of defenses             34-20-6-2 Burden of proof             34-20-6-3 Use of product with knowledge of defect or danger             34-20-6-4 Misuse of product             34-20-6-5 Modification or alteration of product