Indiana Code § 34-20-2-4
Principal distributor or seller considered manufacturer
Sec. 4. If a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer of a product or part of a product alleged to be defective, then that manufacturer's principal distributor or seller over whom a court may hold jurisdiction shall be considered, for the purposes of this chapter, the manufacturer of the product. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 33-1-1.5-3(d) part.]   IC 34-20-3 Chapter 3. Statute of Limitations               34-20-3-1 Negligence and strict liability in tort actions             34-20-3-2 Asbestos related actions