Indiana Code § 34-18-12-2
Informed consent; rebuttable presumption
Sec. 2. If a patient's written consent is: (1) signed by the patient or the patient's authorized representative; (2) witnessed by an individual at least eighteen (18) years of age; and (3) explained, orally or in the written consent, to the patient or the patient's authorized representative before a treatment, procedure, examination, or test is undertaken; a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent is an informed consent. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 27-12-12-2.]