Indiana Code § 34-17-1-1
Information; when filing allowed
Sec. 1. An information may be filed against any person or corporation in the following cases: (1) When a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office or a franchise within Indiana or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state. (2) Whenever a public officer does or allows an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of the officer's office. (3) When an association or number of persons acts within Indiana as a corporation, without being legally incorporated. (4) When a corporation does or omits acts that amount to a surrender or forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a corporation. (5) When a corporate franchise was procured through fraud practiced upon the state. (6) When a corporation: (A) exceeds or abuses the authority conferred upon the corporation by law; or (B) exercises authority not conferred upon it by law. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-59-1.]