Indiana Code § 34-13-1-6
Judgments against state; interest rate; appropriation to pay judgment
Sec. 6. Whenever, by final decree or judgment, a sum of money is adjudged to be due any person from the state, an execution shall not issue but the judgment shall draw interest at an annual rate of six percent (6%) from the date of the adjournment of the next ensuing session of the general assembly until an appropriation is made by law for the payment and the judgment is paid. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-16-6(b).]