Indiana Code § 33-43-4-2
Entry of intention to hold lien
Sec. 2. (a) An attorney, not later than sixty (60) days after the date the judgment is rendered, must enter in writing upon the docket or record in which the judgment is recorded, the attorney's intention to hold a lien on the judgment, along with the amount of the attorney's claim.       (b) If an appeal is taken on a judgment, the lien may be entered not later than sixty (60) days after the date the opinion of the higher court is recorded in the office of the clerk of the trial court or after the date of final judgment where the cause is reversed and retried. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-1-3-1.]   IC 33-44 ARTICLE 44. INTEREST BEARING ATTORNEY TRUST ACCOUNTS               Ch. 1. Legislative Findings             Ch. 2. Application of Article             Ch. 3. Definitions             Ch. 4. Indiana Attorney Trust Account Board             Ch. 5. Participation by Attorneys             Ch. 6. Interest Bearing Attorney Trust Accounts             Ch. 7. Indiana Attorney Trust Account Fund             Ch. 8. Board Employees             Ch. 9. Annual Report   IC 33-44-1 Chapter 1. Legislative Findings               33-44-1-1 Legislative findings             33-44-1-2 Purpose