Indiana Code § 33-38-5-8
Total annual salary; supreme court justices; appellate court judges
Sec. 8. (a) The annual salary for each justice of the supreme court is one hundred thirty-three thousand six hundred dollars ($133,600), as adjusted after June 30, 2006, under section 8.1 of this chapter.       (b) The annual salary for each judge of the court of appeals is one hundred twenty-nine thousand eight hundred dollars ($129,800), as adjusted after June 30, 2006, under section 8.1 of this chapter.       (c) The state shall pay the annual salaries prescribed in subsections (a) through (b) from the state general fund.       (d) In addition to salary, the state shall pay to a justice or judge, in equal monthly payments on the first day of each month from money in the state general fund not otherwise appropriated, the following annual subsistence allowances to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of the justice's or judge's official duties: (1) Five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500) to the chief justice of the supreme court. (2) Five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500) to the chief judge of the court of appeals. (3) Three thousand dollars ($3,000) to each justice of the supreme court who is not the chief justice. (4) Three thousand dollars ($3,000) to each judge of the court of appeals who is not the chief judge. A justice or judge is not required to make an accounting for an allowance received under this subsection.       (e) The state may not furnish automobiles for the use of justices or judges compensated under this section. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-13-12-11.]