Indiana Code § 33-37-5-15
Service of process fee
Sec. 15. (a) This section also applies to a clerk of a township small claims court described in IC 33-34 for service of process fees collected under IC 33-34-8-1 .       (b) The clerk of the county that maintains jurisdiction over the case shall collect a service of process fee of twenty-eight dollars ($28) from a party requesting service of a writ, an order, a process, a notice, a tax warrant, or any other paper completed by the sheriff. A service of process fee collected under this subsection may be collected only one (1) time per case for the duration of the case. However, a clerk of the county that maintains jurisdiction over the case shall collect an additional service of process fee of twenty-eight dollars ($28) only one (1) time per case for the entire duration of any postjudgment services provided.       (c) The clerk shall collect from the person who filed the civil action a service of process fee of sixty dollars ($60), in addition to any other fee for service of process, if: (1) a person files a civil action outside Indiana; and (2) a sheriff in Indiana is requested to perform a service of process associated with the civil action in Indiana.       (d) A clerk shall transfer fees collected under this section to the county auditor.       (e) The county auditor shall deposit fees collected under this section as follows: (1) One dollar ($1) from each service of process fee described in subsection (b) into the clerk's record perpetuation fund established by the clerk under section 2 of this chapter. (2) Twenty-seven dollars ($27) from each service of process fee described in subsection (b) into either: (A) the pension trust established by the county under IC 36-8-10-12 ; or (B) if the county has not established a pension trust under IC 36-8-10-12 , the county general fund. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-19-6-15.]