Indiana Code § 33-35-1-1
Authority to establish or abolish; election of judge; notice
Sec. 1. (a) During 2026, 2030, 2034, 2038, 2042, and every fourth year after that, a second or third class city or a town may by ordinance establish or abolish a city or town court. An ordinance to establish a city or town court must be adopted not less than one (1) year before the judge's term would begin under section 3 of this chapter.       (b) The judge for a court established under subsection (a) shall be elected under IC 3-10-6 or IC 3-10-7 at the municipal election in November 2023, 2027, 2031, 2035, 2039, 2043, and every four (4) years thereafter.       (c) A court established under subsection (a) comes into existence on January 1 of the year following the year in which a judge is elected to serve in that court.       (d) A city or town court in existence on January 1, 1986, may continue in operation until it is abolished by ordinance.       (e) A city or town that establishes or abolishes a court under this section shall give notice of its action to the following: (1) The office of judicial administration under IC 33-24-6 . (2) The secretary of state. (3) The circuit court clerk of the county in which the greatest population of the city or town resides. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-10.1-1-3.]