Indiana Code § 33-28-1-2
Jurisdiction
Sec. 2. (a) All circuit courts have: (1) original and concurrent jurisdiction in all civil cases and in all criminal cases; (2) original and concurrent jurisdiction with the superior courts in all user fee cases; (3) de novo appellate jurisdiction of appeals from city and town courts; and (4) in Marion County, de novo appellate jurisdiction of appeals from township small claims courts established under IC 33-34 .       (b) The circuit court also has the appellate jurisdiction that may be conferred by law upon it. [Pre-2004 Recodification Citation: 33-4-4-3.]