Indiana Code § 32-31-8.5-4
"Retaliatory act"
Sec. 4. As used in this chapter, "retaliatory act" means any of the following actions taken by a landlord in response to a tenant's engaging in a protected activity: (1) Increasing the amount of the tenant's rent. (2) Decreasing, terminating, or interfering with services provided to the rental premises. (3) Bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of the rental premises. (4) Bringing or threatening to bring an action to: (A) evict the tenant from the rental premises; or (B) otherwise terminate the tenant's rental agreement before the expiration of the term of the rental agreement.