Indiana Code § 32-30-6-7
Nuisance actions; plaintiffs; attorney's fees in certain actions
Sec. 7. (a) An action to abate or enjoin a nuisance may be brought by any person whose: (1) property is injuriously affected; or (2) personal enjoyment is lessened; by the nuisance.       (b) A civil action to abate or enjoin a nuisance may also be brought by: (1) an attorney representing the county in which a nuisance exists; or (2) the attorney of any city or town in which a nuisance exists.       (c) A county, city, or town that brings a successful action under this section to abate or enjoin a nuisance is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees incurred in bringing the action.       (d) A person that successfully defends an action under this section is entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees incurred in defending the action. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 34-19-1-2.]