Indiana Code § 32-30-3-8
Return of possession to defendant; period for return; required surety; notice; proof of service
Sec. 8. (a) Before the hearing on the order to show cause or before final judgment, and within the time fixed in the order of possession, the defendant may require the return of possession of the property by filing with the court a written undertaking executed by a surety to be approved by the court stating that the defendant is bound in an amount determined by the court sufficient to assure the payment of costs assessed against the defendant for the wrongful detention of the property.       (b) If a defendant files an undertaking under this section, the defendant shall: (1) serve a notice of filing the undertaking on the executing officer and the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney; and (2) file with the court proof of service of the notice of filing the undertaking.       (c) If a defendant files an undertaking before the hearing on the order to show cause, the court shall terminate the hearing unless the plaintiff takes exception to the surety.       (d) If the property is in the possession of the executing officer when the defendant files the undertaking, the court shall return possession of the property to the defendant not more than five (5) days after service of notice of the filing of the undertaking on the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney. [Pre-2002 Recodification Citation: 32-6-1.5-8.]