Indiana Code § 31-9-2-42
"Domestic or family violence"
Sec. 42. "Domestic or family violence" means, except for an act of self-defense, the occurrence of one (1) or more of the following acts committed by a family or household member: (1) Attempting to cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm to another family or household member without legal justification. (2) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical harm without legal justification. (3) Causing a family or household member to involuntarily engage in sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress. (4) Abusing (as described in IC 35-46-3-0.5 ), torturing (as described in IC 35-46-3-0.5 ), mutilating (as described in IC 35-46-3-0.5 ), or killing a vertebrate animal without justification with the intent to threaten, intimidate, coerce, harass, or terrorize a family or household member. For purposes of IC 22-4-15-1 and IC 34-26-5 , domestic or family violence also includes stalking (as defined in IC 35-45-10-1 ) or a sex offense under IC 35-42-4 , whether or not the stalking or sex offense is committed by a family or household member. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citations: 31-1-11.5-2(d); 31-6-6.1-11(a) part.]