Indiana Code § 31-9-2-134.5
"Wardship"
Sec. 134.5. (a) "Wardship", for purposes of the juvenile law, means the responsibility for temporary care and custody of a child by transferring the rights and obligations from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to the person granted wardship. Except to the extent a right or an obligation is specifically addressed in the court order establishing wardship, the rights and obligations of the person granted wardship include making decisions concerning the: (1) physical custody of the child; (2) care and supervision of the child; (3) child's visitation with parents, relatives, or other individuals; and (4) medical care and treatment of the child.       (b) "Wardship" does not apply to requirements for consenting to an adoption under IC 31-19-9 .