Indiana Code § 31-35-2-4
Petition to terminate parent-child relationship; filing; required allegations
Sec. 4. (a) A petition to terminate the parent-child relationship involving a child adjudicated as a delinquent child or child in need of services may be signed and filed with the juvenile or probate court by any of the following: (1) The attorney for the department. (2) The child's court appointed special advocate. (3) The child's guardian ad litem. (4) An individual: (A) with whom the child is placed during; and (B) who is an intervenor in; the child in need of services proceedings regarding the child as provided in section 3.5 of this chapter.       (b) A petition filed under subsection (a) must be entitled "In the Matter of the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of ___________, a child, and ____________, the child's parent (or parents)".       (c) A petition filed under subsection (a) must allege: (1) the existence of one (1) or more of the circumstances described in subsection (d); (2) that there is a satisfactory plan for care and treatment of the child; and (3) that termination of the parent-child relationship is in the child's best interests.       (d) A petition filed under subsection (a) must allege the existence of one (1) or more of the following circumstances: (1) That a court has entered a finding under IC 31-34-21-5.6 that reasonable efforts for family preservation or reunification are not required, including a description of the court's finding, the date of the finding, and the manner in which the finding was made. (2) That: (A) the child has been removed from the parent and has been under the supervision of a local office or probation department for at least fifteen (15) months of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child; and (B) despite the department's reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the child's family under IC 31-34-21-5.5 , the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that resulted in the child being placed in care outside the parent's home. (3) That there is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (4) That there is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being, safety, physical health, or life of the child. (5) That the child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of
* * *