Indiana Code § 31-35-2-4
Petition to terminate parent-child relationship; filing; required allegations
Sec. 4. (a) A petition to terminate the parent-child relationship involving a child adjudicated as a delinquent child or child in need of services may be signed and filed with the juvenile or probate court by any of the following: (1) The attorney for the department. (2) The child's court appoint
* * *
beginning with the date the child is removed from the home as a result of the child being alleged to be a child in need of services or a delinquent child; and (B) despite the department's reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the child's family under IC 31-34-21-5.5 , the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that resulted in the child being placed in care outside the parent's home. (3) That there is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (4) That there is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being, safety, physical health, or life of the child. (5) That the child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services. (6) That: (A) at least ninety (90) days have passed since the filing of the petition alleging that the child is a child in need of services; and (B) the identity or location of the parent is unknown despite reasonable efforts having been made to identify or locate the parent. (7) That the parent: (A) failed to substantially comply with the child's dispositional decree for a period of at least twelve (12) months following the child's: (i) removal from the parent's home under IC 31-34-2 ; or (ii) adjudication as a child in need of services; whichever occurred earlier, unless the parent's failure to substantially comply with the child's dispositional decree was due to the failure of the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the child's family under IC 31-34-21-5.5 ; or (B) is unlikely or unable to substantially comply with the child's dispositional decree. (8) That the parent is incarcerated and one (1) or
* * *
by the biological parent of the child whose parent-child relationship with the child is the subject of the petition. (12) That the parent is required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8 . (13) That one (1) or more circumstances described in section 3.5 of this chapter have occurred.       (e) If the department intends to file a motion to dismiss under section 4.5 of this chapter, the petition must indicate whether at least one (1) of the factors listed in section 4.5(d)(1) through 4.5(d)(4) of this chapter applies and specify each factor that would apply as the basis for filing a motion to dismiss the petition. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-5-4(a), (c).]