Indiana Code § 31-34-11-1
Factfinding hearing deadline; extension of deadline; right of foster parent or temporary caretaker to notice and opportunity to be heard
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the allegations of a petition have been admitted, the juvenile court shall complete a factfinding hearing not more than sixty (60) days after a petition alleging that a child is a child in need of services is filed in accordance with IC 31-34-9 .       (b) The juvenile court may extend the time to complete a factfinding hearing, as described in subsection (a), for an additional sixty (60) days if all parties in the action consent to the additional time.       (c) If the factfinding hearing is not held immediately after the initial hearing as provided under IC 31-34-10-9 , the department shall provide notice of any factfinding hearing to each foster parent or other caretaker with whom the child has been placed for temporary care. The court shall provide a person who is required to be notified under this subsection an opportunity to be heard at the factfinding hearing.       (d) If the factfinding hearing is not held within the time set forth in subsection (a) or (b), upon a motion with the court, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice unless the court finds that the extension is necessitated by: (1) unanticipated, emergent circumstances; (2) the circumstances of the case; or (3) the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-14(a) part.]