Indiana Code § 31-34-1-10
Child born with fetal alcohol syndrome, neonatal abstinence syndrome, or drugs in the child's body
Sec. 10. Except as provided in sections 12 and 13 of this chapter, a child is a child in need of services if: (1) the child is born with: (A) fetal alcohol syndrome; (B) neonatal abstinence syndrome; or (C) any amount, including a trace amount, of a controlled substance, a legend drug, or a metabolite of a controlled substance or legend drug in the child's body, including the child's blood, urine, umbilical cord tissue, or meconium; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; or (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-4-3.1(a) part.]