Indiana Code § 31-27-4-13
Denial of license; notice; administrative hearing upon written request
Sec. 13. (a) The department shall deny a license when an applicant fails to meet the requirements for a license. The department shall deny a license to an applicant who has been convicted of a nonwaivable offense (as defined in IC 31-9-2-84.8 ).       (b) The department may deny a license to an applicant who: (1) has been convicted of a felony that is not described in subsection (a); or (2) has had a juvenile adjudication for an act described in subsection (a) that, if committed by an adult, would be a felony.       (c) The department shall send written notice by certified mail that the application has been denied and give the reasons for the denial.       (d) An administrative hearing concerning the denial of a license shall be provided upon written request by the applicant. The request must be made not more than thirty (30) days after receiving the written notice under subsection (c).       (e) An administrative hearing shall be held in accordance with IC 4-21.5-3 .