Indiana Code § 31-21-5-2
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction of child custody cases
Sec. 2. (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 4 of this chapter, an Indiana court that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 1 or 3 of this chapter has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) an Indiana court determines that: (A) neither: (i) the child; (ii) the child's parents; nor (iii) any person acting as a parent; has a significant connection with Indiana; and (B) substantial evidence is no longer available in Indiana concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) an Indiana court or a court of another state determines that: (A) the child; (B) the child's parents; and (C) any person acting as a parent; do not presently reside in Indiana.       (b) An Indiana court that: (1) has made a child custody determination; and (2) does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section; may modify the determination only if the Indiana court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 1 of this chapter.