Indiana Code § 31-19-9-9
Parent's crime against child's other parent; effect on consent requirement
Sec. 9. A court shall determine that consent to adoption is not required from a parent if the: (1) parent is convicted of and incarcerated at the time of the filing of a petition for adoption for: (A) murder ( IC 35-42-1-1 ); (B) causing suicide ( IC 35-42-1-2 ); or (C) voluntary manslaughter ( IC 35-42-1-3 ); (2) victim of the crime is the child's other parent; and (3) court determines, after notice to the convicted parent and a hearing, that dispensing with the parent's consent to adoption is in the child's best interests. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-3-1-6(l).]