Indiana Code § 31-16-14-1
Grounds for bringing action
Sec. 1. (a) A dependent spouse may bring an action in a circuit or superior court to obtain support from the other spouse for the benefit of the dependent spouse and the dependent children in the custody of the dependent spouse if: (1) the other spouse has deserted the dependent spouse or dependent children without cause and without sufficient support; (2) the other spouse has: (A) been convicted of a felony; (B) been imprisoned; and (C) left the dependent spouse or dependent children without sufficient support; (3) the other spouse: (A) becomes incapacitated; or (B) neglects to provide support for the dependent spouse or dependent children; because the other spouse is a habitual drunkard; (4) the other spouse: (A) joins a sect or denomination that requires a renunciation of the marriage or that forbids the spouses to cohabit as husband and wife; and (B) renounces the marriage or refuses to live with the dependent spouse in a marital relationship; or (5) the other spouse has been adjudged insane.       (b) A dependent spouse may join other persons as codefendants in an action brought under subsection (a) if the other persons: (1) are indebted to either spouse; or (2) have rights, credits, or choses in action that belong to either spouse and that are in the possession or control of the other persons. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-7-11-1.]