Indiana Code § 31-16-11-2
Exemption for Title IV-D agencies
Sec. 2. Neither costs or attorney's fees may be taxed against an agency, or the agency's agents, that is authorized to maintain proceedings under this chapter, IC 31-16-2 through IC 31-16-10 , or IC 31-16-12 by Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 651 through 669) and IC 31-25-4-17 . [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-1-11.5-16(b) part.]   IC 31-16-12 Chapter 12. Enforcement of Child Support Orders               31-16-12-0.3 Repealed             31-16-12-1 Enforcement remedies             31-16-12-2 Delinquent child support payments; interest charges             31-16-12-3 Arrearages; court orders             31-16-12-4 Enforcement of judgment; income withholding order             31-16-12-5 Additional remedies             31-16-12-6 Contempt             31-16-12-6.5 Failure to respond to order to show cause; escrow             31-16-12-7 Suspension of delinquent person's driving privileges             31-16-12-8 Suspension or denial of delinquent person's professional license             31-16-12-9 Suspension of delinquent person's horse racing commission or gaming commission license             31-16-12-10 Suspension, denial, or nonrenewal of delinquent person's insurance, recovery, or bail agent's license             31-16-12-10.5 Title IV-D agency required to provide information             31-16-12-11 Payment of arrearage; stay of order to licensing authority             31-16-12-12 Registration of child support order             31-16-12-13 Suspension, denial, or nonrenewal of delinquent person's employee's permit             31-16-12-14 Due process met for notice and service of process; service in contempt proceedings