Indiana Code § 31-14-7-1
Presumptions; child's biological father
Sec. 1. A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if: (1) the: (A) man and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other; and (B) child is born during the marriage or not later than three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution; (2) the: (A) man and the child's biological mother attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law, even though the marriage: (i) is void under IC 31-11-8-2 , IC 31-11-8-3 , IC 31-11-8-4 , or IC 31-11-8-6 ; or (ii) is voidable under IC 31-11-9 ; and (B) child is born during the attempted marriage or not later than three hundred (300) days after the attempted marriage is terminated by death, annulment, or dissolution; or (3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child's biological father. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-6.1-9(a).]