Indiana Code § 31-14-5-2
Petition by minors and incompetent persons; time for filing petition; tolling of limitations during period of incompetency
Sec. 2. (a) A person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a petition if the person is competent except for the person's age. A person who is otherwise incompetent may file a petition through the person's guardian, guardian ad litem, or next friend.       (b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a child may file a paternity petition at any time before the child reaches twenty (20) years of age.       (c) If a child is incompetent on the child's eighteenth birthday, the child may file a petition not later than two (2) years after the child becomes competent. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citations: 31-6-6.1-2(a) part; 31-6-6.1-6(b).]