Indiana Code § 31-11-6-1
Persons authorized to solemnize marriages
Sec. 1. (a) Marriages may be solemnized by any of the following: (1) A member of the clergy of a religious organization (even if the cleric does not perform religious functions for an individual congregation), such as a minister of the gospel, a priest, a bishop, an archbishop, or a rabbi. (2) A judge. (3) A mayor, within the mayor's county. (4) A clerk or a clerk-treasurer of a city or town, within a county in which the city or town is located. (5) A clerk of the circuit court. (6) The governor. (7) The lieutenant governor. (8) A member of the general assembly. (9) The Friends Church, in accordance with the rules of the Friends Church. (10) The German Baptists, in accordance with the rules of their society. (11) The Bahai faith, in accordance with the rules of the Bahai faith. (12) The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, in accordance with the rules of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. (13) An imam of a masjid (mosque), in accordance with the rules of the religion of Islam.       (b) The governor, the lieutenant governor, or a member of the general assembly may not accept any money for solemnizing a marriage. [Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-7-5-1.]   IC 31-11-7 Chapter 7. Rights and Liabilities Incident to Marriage               31-11-7-1 Abolition of legal disabilities of married women to make contracts             31-11-7-2 Married women's property rights             31-11-7-3 Tort liability of married women             31-11-7-4 Husband's immunity for wife's contracts or torts             31-11-7-5 Portability agreement and portability election; obligation of surviving spouse or the personal representative of deceased spouse; petition for special administrator