Indiana Code § 29-1-7.5-8
Subsequently discovered estate; appointment of personal representative
Sec. 8. If other property of the estate is discovered after the estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged or three (3) months after a closing statement has been filed, the court upon petition of any interested person and upon notice as it directs may appoint the same or a successor personal representative to administer the subsequently discovered estate. If a new appointment is made, unless the court orders otherwise, the provisions of this title apply as appropriate; but no claim previously barred may be asserted in the subsequent administration. Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.288, SEC.11.   IC 29-1-8 Chapter 8. Dispensing With Administration               29-1-8-0.1 Application of certain amendments to chapter             29-1-8-1 Small estates; payment upon presentation of affidavit; vehicle or watercraft; securities; insurance death benefit; safe deposit box; digital asset             29-1-8-1.5 Affidavit to obtain date of death values for personal property, accounts, and intangible property belonging to a decedent; form of affidavit; duty to furnish information to the affiant             29-1-8-2 Personal property; payments; delivery; transfer; release             29-1-8-3 Disbursement and distribution of estate             29-1-8-4 Closing of estate; statement             29-1-8-4.5 Affidavit of entitlement to property; enforcement action; remedies             29-1-8-5 Repealed             29-1-8-6 Repealed             29-1-8-7 Repealed             29-1-8-8 Payment of claims; accounting; closing administration             29-1-8-9 Prepaid funeral expenses; last illness expense             29-1-8-10 Direct postmortem transfer; application             29-1-8-11 Administration of lease tenant's property             29-1-8-12 Disbanding political committee by personal representative of decedent who was candidate or treasurer of a candidate's committee