Indiana Code § 29-1-21-1
Purpose of chapter; presumptions
Sec. 1. The purpose of this chapter is to provide rules for the valid execution, attestation, self-proving, and probate of wills that are prepared and signed electronically. This chapter shall be applied fairly and flexibly so that a testator whose identity can be verified, who has testamentary capacity, and who is acting free from duress and undue influence may execute a valid electronic will consistent with the testator's intent. If an electronic will is properly and electronically signed by the testator and by the witnesses and is maintained as an electronic record or as a complete converted copy in compliance with this chapter, all the normal presumptions that apply to a traditional paper will that is validly signed and executed apply to an electronic will.