Indiana Code § 28-1-11-2
Fiscal or transfer agent; transportation agent; insurance producer or broker; attorney in fact
Sec. 2. Any bank or trust company shall have power to act as fiscal or transfer agent of the United States or of any state, municipality, body politic or corporation; and in such capacity to receive and disburse money; to transfer, register and countersign certificates of stock, bonds or other evidence of indebtedness; to authenticate and certify any such bonds and certificates of indebtedness; to act as agent to buy and sell domestic and foreign transportation; to solicit and write insurance as an insurance producer or broker for any insurance company authorized to do business in the state or states where the insurance producer or broker operates; and to act as attorney in fact or agent of any person or corporation, foreign or domestic, for any lawful purpose. Formerly: Acts 1933, c.40, s.171. As amended by P.L.188-1997, SEC.3; P.L.63-2001, SEC.6 and P.L.134-2001, SEC.7; P.L.178-2003, SEC.89.