Indiana Code § 27-2-16-3
Claim forms; statement of false claim constituting fraud; effect of absence of statement
Sec. 3. (a) All preprinted claim forms provided by an insurer to a claimant that are required as a condition of payment of a claim must contain a statement that clearly states in substance the following: "A person who knowingly and with intent to defraud an insurer files a statement of claim containing any false, incomplete, or misleading information commits a felony.".       (b) The lack of a statement required under subsection (a) does not constitute a defense against a prosecution under IC 35-43-5 .