Indiana Code § 27-10-3-17
Registration of licenses; power of attorney
Sec. 17. (a) A bail agent may not become a surety on an undertaking unless the bail agent has registered the bail agent's license in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which the bail agent resides. The bail agent may then become a surety on an undertaking in any other county upon filing a copy of the bail agent's license in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the other county. A surety bail agent must also file an original qualifying power of attorney signed by the bail agent and attached to a specimen bail bond with the clerk of the circuit court and file a copy of the qualifying power of attorney with the office of the sheriff. The clerk of the circuit court and the sheriff may not permit the registration of a bail agent unless the bail agent is currently licensed by the commissioner under this article.       (b) A recovery agent may not perform the recovery agent's duties unless the recovery agent has registered the recovery agent's license within fifteen (15) days of issuance or any renewal in the office of the sheriff and with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the recovery agent resides. The clerk of the circuit court and the sheriff may not permit a registration unless the recovery agent is properly licensed by the commissioner under this article.