Indiana Code § 26-2-9-4
Claims and defenses arising from credit agreements; writing required
Sec. 4. (a) A debtor may assert: (1) a claim for legal or equitable relief; or (2) a defense to a claim; arising from a credit agreement only if the credit agreement at issue satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b).       (b) A debtor may assert a claim or defense under subsection (a) only if the credit agreement at issue: (1) is in writing; (2) sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest, duration, and security; and (3) is signed by the creditor and the debtor. [Pre-2002 Title 32 Recodification Citation: 32-2-1.5-4.]